FOR FONTESSA!

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 19 Feb 2021 03:17

There is a 海防艦顕彰碑 Kaibokan Honoring Monument at 靖国神社 Yasukuni Shrine.
Kaibokan (looks like UKURU type) bronze replica was placed on the central pedestal. On the back wall, the names of all 189 Kaibokans, from the first Kaibokan 占守 SHIMUSHU to the last 204th Kaibokan, are engrave. On the floor in the foreground is the map of the Pacific Ocean showing the sinking positions of all Kaibokan in red circles.


KaibokanKensho1A.jpg

KaibokanKensho2A.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 19 Feb 2021 03:26

Hello IAN,
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
15 Feb 2021 02:44
YAKU 133 KILLED AND NOMI 134 KILLED
Is your source “Imperial Japanese Navy Page”?
I have two sources for YAKU’s number of dead:
According to 海防艦戦史 Kaibokan War History written by 木俣滋郎 KIMATA Jiro, the number is 133.
According to TROM prepared by 渡辺博史 WATANABE Hiroshi, the number is 134.
The latter includes a KIA of 21th Kaibokan Unit HQ member on her.
As for NOMI’s 134, it includes 5 KIA of 1st Kaibokan Unit HQ members on her.
Strictly speaking, it is important to clarify whether or not the KIA number includes the KIAs of upper HQ.

屋久 YAKU
YAKU was 6th ship of UKURU Class.
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] MITSUI Tsutsumi 三井湜: 30 September 1944 - 23 October 1944 (6 C13072101400 / 14 C13072101700)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] / CDR* MITSUI Tsutsumi 三井湜: 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945 (KIA) (14 C13072101700)
Officers for Navigation Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] YOSHINO Haruro 吉野春生: 15 September 1944 - 23 October 1944 (50 C13072100900 / 14 C13072101700)
LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* YOSHINO Haruro吉野春生: 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945 (KIA) (14 C13072101700)
Officers for Mine Officer Duty
(EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] / LCDR* MATSUSHITA Shigeru 松下滋: 27 September 1944 - 23 October 1944 (3 C13072101400 / 14 C13072101700)
LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] MATSUSHITA Shigeru 松下滋: 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945 (KIA) (14 C13072101700)
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Eng.Res. ] / LT [Eng.Res. ] TACHIBANA Akira 橘瞭: 10 September 1944 - 23 October 1944 (26 C13072100900 / 14 C13072101700)
LT [Eng.Res.] / LT [Eng.Res.] / LCDR* TACHIBANA Akira 橘瞭: 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945 (KIA) (14 C13072101700)

Yaku.jpg


能美 NOMI
NOMI was 4th ship of MIKURA Class.
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] KAKEI Genzaburo 筧源三郎: 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944 (47 13072095200 / 34 C13072096000)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] / CDR* KAKEI Genzaburo 筧源三郎: 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA) (34 C13072096000)
Officers for Naimucho Duty
(ADD) (EO) LT [Eng. Res.] / LT [Eng. Res.] HASE Hiroshi 長谷博: 15 March 1944 - 28 February 1944 (34 C13072096000)
(ADD) LT [Eng. Res.] / LT [Eng. Res.] HASE Hiroshi 長谷博: 28 February 1944 - 4 December 1944 (34 C13072096000 / 25 C13072102200)
(ADD) LT [Eng.Res] / LT [Eng. Res.] TAKEUCHI Masayoshi 竹内正良: 4 December 1944 - 14 April 1945 (Survived) (26 C13072102200)
Officers for Navigation Officer Duty
(EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] NODA Haruo 野田治男: 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944 (47 13072095200 / 34 C13072096000)
LTJG [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* NODA Haruo 野田治男: 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA) (34 C13072096000)
Officers for Mine Officers Duty
(EO) LTJG [S.D.] / LTJG [S.D.] YAMAGUCHI Kenji 山口健治:15 January 1944 - 28 February 1944
LTJG [S.D.] / LTJG [S.D.] YAMAGUCHI Kenji 山口健治: 28 February 1944 - 20 April 1944
LTJG [S.D.] / LTJG [S.D.] / LT NAMBASAMA Kojiro 難波佐間高治郎: 20 April 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA)
Officers for Communications Officer Duty
(ADD) (EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] NODA Haruo 野田治男: 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944 (47 13072095200 / 34 C13072096000)
(ADD) LTJG [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* NODA Haruo 野田治男: 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA) (34 C13072096000)
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Eng. Res.] / LT [Eng. Res.] HASE Hiroshi 長谷博: 15 March 1944 - 28 February 1944 (34 C13072096000)
LT [Eng. Res.] / LT [Eng.Res] HASE Hiroshi 長谷博: 28 February 1944 - 4 December 1944 (34 C13072096000 / 25 C13072102200)
LT [Eng.Res] / LT [Eng.Res] TAKEUCHI Masayoshi 竹内正良: 4 December 1944 - 14 April 1945 (Survived) (26 C13072102200)

There is a detailed record for NOMI,
https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/met ... 51100&CN=1, 32nd - 34th Frames

According to the above, major officers when NOMI sank, and it included 1st Kaibokan Unit HQ personnel.
The lower photo shows the breakdown of the dead, but the red square says that 5 out of 134 were HQ personnel.

Major officers when NOMI sank
第1掃海隊 1st Escort Division
司令 Commanding Officer
- 大佐 池田暎: CAPT IKEDA Akira (50), KIA on 14 April 1945, Promoted to RADM
司令部附 General Duty Officers
- 主計大尉 川北宏: Supply LT KAWAKITA Hiroshi, KIA on 14 April 1945
- 主計中尉 小出治郎: Supply LTJG KOIDE Jiro, KIA on 14 April 1945
- 予備少尉 三林真一: ENS (Res.) MIBAYASHI Shinichi, KIA on 14 April 1945
能美 NOMI
海防艦長 Kaibokan Commanding Officer
- 少佐 筧源三郎: LCDR KAKEI Genzaburo, KIA on 14 April 1945
機関長職務執行 / 内務長職務執行 / 分隊長 Officer for Engineer Officer Duty / Officer for Naimucho Duty / Division Officer
- 大尉 竹内正良: LT TAKEUCHI Masayosi, Survived
航海長職務執行 / 通信長職務執行 / 分隊長 Officer for Navigation Officer Duty / Officer for Communications Officer Duty / Division Officer
- 予備大尉 野田治男: LT (Res.) NODA Haruo, KIA on 14 April 1945
軍医長職務執行 Officer for Medical Duty Officer
- 軍医大尉 山下太智彦: Medical LT YAMASHITA Tachiro, KIA on 14 April 1945, KIA on 14 April 1945
機雷長職務執行 / 分隊長 Officer for Mine Officer Duty / Division Officer
- 特務中尉 南羽佐間高治郎: LTJG (S.D.) MINAMIHAZAMA Kojiro, KIA on 14 April 1945
電測士 / 分隊士 Assistant RADAR Officer / Assistant Division Officer
-特務中尉 小原幸雄: LTJG (S.D.) OHARA Yukio, KIA on 14 April 1945
航海士 / 分隊士 Assistant Navigation Officer / Assistant Division Officer
- 特務少尉 中家博: ENS (S.D.) NAKAYA Hiroshi, KIA on 14 April 1945
水測士 / 分隊士 Assistant SONAR Officer / Assistant Division Officer
- 特務少尉 竹田喜義: ENS (S.D.) TAKEDA Kiyoshi, KIA on 14 April 1945
砲術長職務執行 / 分隊長 Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty / Division Officer
- 特務少尉 小野寺巳代治: ENS (S.D.) ONODERA Kiyoji, KIA on 14 April 1945
機関長付 / 分隊士 Engineer Officer Attendant / Assistant Division Officer
- 特務少尉 塚本能純: ENS (S.D.) TSUKAMOTO Tadasumi, Survived
掌機長 / 分隊士 Materiel Assistant to Engineer Officer / Assistant Division Officer
- 特務少尉 清水三雄 ENS (S.D.) SHIMIZU Mitsuo, Survived
砲術士 / 分隊士 Assistant Gunnery Officer / Assistant Division Officer
- 少尉候補生 桑原滋: ENS Candidate KUWAHARA Shigeru, KIA on 14 April 1945
電気長 / 分隊士 Electric Chief / Assistant Division Officer
- 機曹長 芳賀源美: Engineer Warrant Officer HAGA Motomi, Survived
機械長 / 分隊士 Engineer Chief / Assistant Division Officer
- 機曹長 鈴木宇佐之助: Engineer Warrant Officer SUZUKI Usanosuke, Survived
掌内務長 / 分隊士 Materiel Assistant to Naimucho / Assistant Division Officer
- 兵曹長 佐藤長之進: Warrant Officer SATO Chonosuke, KIA on 14 April 1945
掌機雷長 / 分隊士 Materiel Assistant to Mine Officer / Assistant Division Officer, Survived
- 兵曹長 安斉辰男: Warrant Officer ANZAI Tatsuo, Survived

Nomi1.jpg
Nomi2.jpg

Nomi.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 19 Feb 2021 23:33

Hello Fontessa
Absolutely outstanding most appreciated! Only 2 issues who was divisional officer on the Yaku and there is only 4 hq staff unless the medical officer was the other?
Best Regards Ian :thumbsup: :roll:

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 22 Feb 2021 14:51

Hello Ian,
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
19 Feb 2021 23:33
who was divisional officer on the Yaku?
He was ENS (Pay.) SAITO Natsuo 斉藤奈都夫.
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
19 Feb 2021 23:33
and there is only 4 hq staff unless the medical officer was the other?
1st Kaibokan Division Medical Officer was vacant on 14 April 1945.
The below is major officers of 1st Kaibokan Division. Medical Officer LT YAMASHITA Tachihiko 山下太智彦 was changed to Crew of NOMI on 1 April 1945 and was KIA on 14 April 1945 (see my previous post). So he was promoted to LCDR on that day.
There was something I'm not sure. The below is part of Kaigun Jirei Koho. With them he was effectively demoted from LCDR to LT. I'm not sure how this happened, but there must have been considerable reason to demote the war dead.
進級取消 Promotion cancelled
He has been promoted from LTJG to LT on 10 May 1944.
This promotion was cancelled and was announced on 18 September 1945 昭和二十年九月十八日.
So his rank became LTJG.
進級 Promotion
He was promoted from LTJG to LT on 14 April 1945 due to KIA.
This promotion was announced on 18 September 1945.

山下太智彦.jpg

1st Koibokan Division 第1海防隊
Activated on 10 July 1944.
Deactivated on ??? August 1945
Commanding Officer
CDR / CAPT / RADM* 池田暎 (50): 10 July 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA) (17 C13072100000)
VACANT: 14 April 1945 - 20 June 1945
CAPT / ??? YAMAGA Tetsuo 山香哲雄 (51): 20 June 1945 - ??? (46 C13072105800)
Medical Officers
LT / LT YAMASHITA Tachihiko 山下太智彦 (???): 10 July 1944 - 20 March 1945 (31 C13072100000 / 43 C13072103900)
LT / LT TOMITA Hideo 冨田秀雄 (???): 20 March 1945 - 26 March 1945 (43 C13072103900 / 12 C13072104200)
LT / LT YAMASHITA Tachihiko 山下太智彦 (???): 26 March 1945 - 1 April 1945 (13 C13072104200 / 5 C13072104400)
Supply Officers
LT / LT YAMMADA Koichi 山田公一 (???): 10 July 1944 - 17 May 1945 (32 C13072100000 / 10 C13072105200)
LT / LT KASUGA Mikio 駿河幹雄 (???): 17 May 1945 - 21 September 1945 (10 C13072105200 / 10 C13072107800)
LTJG / LTJG OKANO Keisuke 岡野圭介 (???): 21 September 1945 - 25 September 1945 (10 C13072107800 / 1 C13072107900)

Convoy Moshi-02
Moshi meant Moji - Shanghai transport.
Te beow 4 Kaibokans escorted one transport 寿山丸 Jusan Maru (3,943 tons).
能美 NOMI (1st Kaibokan Division)
第31号海防艦 31st Kaibokan (1st Kaibokan Division)
三宅 MIYAKE (103rd Squadron)
第213号海防艦 213rd Kaibokan (1st Surface Escort Unit)
Moshi-02 departed Moji on 11 April 1945 and spent the night at 済州島飛揚泊地 Jeju Biyangdo Anchorage.
In the 14th morning under the patrol of MIYAKE, the rest 4 ships were raising anchors. US Tirante torpedoed them, and 3 ships - Jusan Maru, NOMI and 31st Kaibokan were sunk.

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 24 Feb 2021 16:56

Hello Fontessa
you are brilliant! different accounts as to casualties for the sinking of the Hiburi, Matsuwa, and Sado please could consult your information accordingly
Hiburi 154 KILLED INCLUDING THE CO
MATSUWA 154 KILLED INCLUDING CO
SADO 73 KILLED INCLUDING CO APPARENTLY FLAGSHIP FOR FIRST ESCORT GROUP FATE OF THOSE ABOARD INCLUDED?
Any assistance would be appreciated and as always Best regards Ian

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 02 Mar 2021 11:21

Hello Ian,
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
24 Feb 2021 16:56
Hiburi 154 KILLED INCLUDING THE CO
MATSUWA 154 KILLED INCLUDING CO
SADO 73 KILLED INCLUDING CO APPARENTLY FLAGSHIP FOR FIRST ESCORT GROUP FATE OF THOSE ABOARD INCLUDED?
According to 渡辺博史 WATANABE Hiroshi’s TROM:
Hiburi: 154 (KIA)
Matsuwa: 134 (KIA)
Sad: 73 (KIA)
The above looks like to include the KIA of 1st Surface Escort Squadron 第1海上護衛戦隊 members.

First for Kaibokans of Shimushu Class were classified as 軍艦 War Ship with Chrysanthemum Emblem at first. They had the posts of Gunnery, Mine, Navigation and Engineer Officers. Matsuw and Sado were legally Shimushu Class. So they had the above posts.

Hiburi
1st Ship of Hiburi Class Kaibokan (Legally Mikura Class)
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LT / LT ISHIKAWA Hiroshi 石川浩 (64): 4 May 1944 - 27 June 1944 (10 C13072098100 / 23 C13072099900)
LT / LT / LCDR* ISHIKAWA Hiroshi 石川浩 (64): 27 June 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (23 C13072099900)
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
I couldn’t find the data.
Officers for Mine Officer Duty
(EO) LTJG [S.D.] / LTJG [S.D.] IKEDA Gynji 池田軍治: 10 May 1944 - 27 June 1944
LTJG [S.D.] / LTJG [S.D.] / LT* IKEDA Gynji 池田軍治: 27 June 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA)
Officers for Navigation Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] KIKUCHI Kenjiro 菊地健次郎: 10 May 1944 - 27 June 1944 (34 C13072098100 / 23 C13072099900)
LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* KIKUCHI Kenjiro 菊地健次郎: 27 June 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (23 C13072099900)
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] NAGAOKA Tomio 長岡富美夫: 1 April 1944 - 27 June 1944 (34 of JACAR C13072098100 / 23 C13072099900)
LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* NAGAOKA Tomio 長岡富美夫: 27 June 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (23 C13072099900)

Matsuwa
2nd Ship of Etorofu Class Kaibokan (Legally Shimushu Class)
(CEO) CDR / CDR ODAWARA Ken’ichi 小田原憲一 (48): 5 February 1943 - 23 March 1943 (45 C13072089600 / 36 C3072090100)
CDR / CAPT ODAWARA Ken’ichi 小田原憲一 (48): 23 March 1943 - 12 November 1943 (36 C3072090100 / 39 C1307209440)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] FUJIMOTO Eiza 藤本栄左: 12 November 1943 - 25 January 1944 (38 C1307209440 / 49 C13072095400)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] / CDR* TSUCHITORI Masaru 土取英: 25 January 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (49 C13072095400)
Gunnery Officers
(EO) LTJG / LTJG NISHIDA Yasuhiro 西田安宏 (69): 20 February 1943 - 23 March 1943 (4 C13072089800 / 36 C13072090100)
LTJG / LTJG NISHIDA Yasuhiro 西田安宏 (69): 23 March 1943 - 15 November 1943 (36 C13072090100 / 24 C13072101000)
LT [S.D.] / LT [S.D.] / LCDR* TORIGAI Tatsumi 鳥飼達海: 15 November 1943 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (24 C13072101000)
Mine Officers
??? / LT [S.D.] / LCDR* ??? OGATA Moriki 小方森樹: ??? - 22 August 1944 (KIA)
Navigation Officers
(EO) LTJG (Res.) / LTJG (Res.) 小谷俊雄 KOTANI Toshio: 01111111111111116 February 1943 - 23 March 1943 (43 C13072089700 / 36 C13072090100)
LTJG (Res.) / LT [Res.] 小谷俊雄 KOTANI Toshio: 23 March 1943 - 25 July 1944 (36 C13072090100 / 21 C1307210020)
LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] FUKUDA Makoto 福田誠: 25 July 1944 - 22 August 1944 (Survived) (21 C1307210020)
Engineer Officers
??? / LT [Eng.S.D.] / LCDR* ??? UMEZU Tomikichi 梅津冨吉: ??? - 22 August 1944 (KIA)

Sado
3rd Ship of Etorofu Class Kaibokan (Legally Shimushu Class)
Commanding Officers
(CEO) CDR / CDR MATSUBAYASHI Motoya 松林元哉 (50): 20 February 1943 - 27 March 1943 (2 C13072089800 / 53 C13072090100)
CDR / CDR MATSUBAYASHI Motoya 松林元哉 (50): 27 March 1943 - 5 October 1943 (53 C13072090100 / 45 C13072093500)
CDR / CDR / CAPT* TANIGUCHI Nobuyoshi 谷口信義 (45): 5 October 1943 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (46 C13072093500)
Gunnery Officers
(EO) LTJG / LTJG TAKEUCHI Yoshio 竹内芳夫 (69): 7 March 1943 - 27 March 1943 (34 C13072089900 / 53 C13072090100)
LTJG / LTJG TAKEUCHI Yoshio 竹内芳夫 (69): 27 March 1943 - 5 November 1943 (53 C13072090100 / 18 C13072094300)
VACANT: 5 November 1943 - 22 August 1944
Navigations Officers
(EO) LTJG (Res.) / LTJG (Res.) ARII Akira 有井朗: 1 March 1943 - 27 March 1943 (16 C13072089900 / 53 C13072090100)
LTJG (Res.) / LT [Res.] ARII Akira 有井朗: 27 March 1943 - 19 August 1944 (53 C13072090100 / 39 C13072100600)
LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] IKEDA Isao 池田勲: 19 August 1944 - 22 August 1944 (Survived) (39 C13072100600)
Crew
LT [Res.] / LCDR* ARII Akira 有井朗: 19 August 1944 - 22 August 1944 (KIA) (39 C13072100600)
Engineer Officers
I couldn’t find the data.

fontessa

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 02 Mar 2021 11:35

Helo Ian,

The below is the major officers list in August 1944.
https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/met ... 5%E8%AA%8C& Frame30 - Frame37

1st Surface Escort Squadron 第1海上護衛戦隊
Commanding Officer 司令官
VADM NAKAJIMA Torahiko 中島寅彦 (39)
Chief of Staff 参謀長
CAPT HORIUCHI Shigetada 堀内茂忠 (46)
Staff Offisers 参謀
(Head)
CDR UOZUMI Yorikazu 魚住頼一 (52)
(Communications)
LCDR NIU Masataka 丹生正孝 (61
(Engineer)
LCDR GOTO Jun’ichi 後藤準一 (Eng.43)
(Public relations)
(ADD) CDR HARA Michio 原道男 (51)
(ADD) CDR SAKAGAMI Goro 坂上五郎 (Eng.34)
COL YAMAMOTO Koji 山本治二
Officers attached to HQ 司令部附士官
LT MATAMA Sanjiro 真玉三治郎 (1924): Medical
ENS CADET ITO Sen’ichi 伊藤銑一 (73): Boarded DD HARUKAZE
ENS CADET FUKUDA Kimiaki 福田公明 (73): Boarded DD ASAKAZE
ENS CADET SUZUKI Minoru 鈴木実 (73): Boarded DD SHIOKAZE
ENS CADET IWAMOTO Yutaka 岩本温 (73): Boarded HIBURI / KIA on 22 August 1944
ENS CADET YOSHIHARA Hisao 吉原久雄 (73): Boarded ETOROFU
ENS (Res.) HYODO Hiromi 兵藤宏観: Boarded DD HARUKAZE
ENS (Res.) HOKKE Yoshiji 法華由二: Boarded DD SHIOKAZE
ENS (Res.) HIRANO Toshio 平野稔夫: Boarded SHIRATAKA / KIA on 31 August 1944
ENS (Res.) INABA Minoru 稲葉稔: Boarded HIBURI / KIA on 22 August 1944
ENS (Res.) MARUTA Tango 丸田端午: Boarded MATSUWA / KIA on 22 August 1944
ENS (Res.) MITSUNE Ryuichi 三根隆一: Boarded SADO / KIA on 22 August 1944
ENS (Res.) NAGAO Yutaka 長尾大: Boarded SHIMUSHU
ENS (Res.) KUDO Hitoshi 工藤均: Boarded YASHIRO
ENS (Res.) KOHARA Yukio 小原幸雄: Boarded CHIBURI
ENS (Res.) ADACHI Toru 安達徹: Boarded KURAHASHI
ENS (Res.) NAKAZAWA Shoichi 中沢正一: Boarded ETOROFU
ENS (Res.) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi 小林博: Boarded MIKURA
ENS (Res.) AKIBAYASHI Kinya 秋林欽也: Boarded SHONAN
ENS (Res.) TAKEUCHI Jiro 竹内二郎: Boarded 1st Kaibokan
ENS (Res.) YAMAZAKI Yoshio 山崎善男: Boarded 3rd Kaibokan
Convoy Operation Commanders 運航指揮官
CAPT SOMA Shinashiro 相馬信四郎 (Modified): 1st Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT KURUSHIMA Shigeo 来島茂雄 (Mobilized): 2nd Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT KITAMURA Masayuki 北村昌幸 (Mobilized): 3rd Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT AKAANA Toshikazu 赤穴敏一 (Mobilized): 4th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT MORI Shigeji 森繁二 (Mobilized): 5th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT YAGI Kyugo 八木久吾 (Mobilized): 6th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT OHASHI Tatsuo 大橋竜男 (Mobilized): 7th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT YAMAMOTO Masaichi 山本雅一 (Mobilized): 8th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT FUJITA Shunzo 藤田俊造 (Mobilized): 9th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT HASHIKURA Tokushi 橋倉得止 (Mobilized): 10th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT KATO Yoshiro 加藤与四郎 (Mobilized): 11th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT SHINODA Kiyohiko 篠田清彦 (Mobilized): 12th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT AZUKIZAWA Sei 小豆沢成 (Mobilized): 13th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT ONO Yoshitaka 大野善隆 (Mobilized): 14th Convoy Operation Commander
CAPT HOSOYA Sukehiko 細谷資彦 (Mobilized): 18th Convoy Operation Commander
Area Commanders 方面指揮官
CAPT HOSOYA Yoshio 細谷義男 (Mobilized): West Area Commander
CAPT SAKAI Suminobu 境澄信 (Mobilized): East Area Commander
(ADD) CAPT SASAKI Takanobu 佐佐木高信 (47): Saigon Area Commander
(ADD) CAPT ABE Koun 阿部耕運 (Mobilized): Milli Area Commander
(ADD) CDR TOMINAGA Kengo 冨永謙吾 (54): Palau Area Commander

fontessa
Last edited by fontessa on 02 Mar 2021 15:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 02 Mar 2021 11:39

Hello Ian,

The below is the outline of Convoy Hi-71.

Hi-71 was a large convoy consisted of 20 ships plus escort ships. Originally Hi convoy was Japan-Singapore transportation for crude oil transportation. For the case of Hi-71, the transportation of 26th Division (35,000men) to Philippines was added to it. This convoy was so important that the chart 5 aircraft carrier UNYO was added to the escort unit. 10 ZEEKs could be added to UNYO, but they were omitted during escort missions. UNYO's Commanding Officer Sugino Shuichi was the son of Master Sergeant Sugino Magohachi of the Russo-Japanese War, whom every Japanese knows.
The 1st chart shows the convoy formation when it left Imari on August 10th. The convoy had four rows, which was unusual. Usually less than three rows. The first reason was the ease of zig-zag maneuvering. There were several tips of zig-zag maneuvering. 4th chat shows two types -- method A and method E. Even for method A, It was desirable that the number of convoy row was small. The second reason was the low anti-submarine capability of the Japanese Navy - low-performance sonar, good operators were preferentially assigned to the Combined Fleet and not having effective forward projection weapons such as hedgehog etc. When attacked, the only way to avoid torpedoes was by each captain’s maneuvering, and for that purpose it was better to have the small number of convoy rows. 6th Convoy Escort Headquarters boarded Hirado controlled escort ships and 6th Convoy Operation Group boarded Awa Maru controlled escorted ships. After writing so far, I found the 2nd chart showing the formation after leaving Magong on August 17th. After all the convoy was in two rows formation in preparation for the entry into the dangerous Bashi Channel. As shown 3rd chart, heavy torpedo attacks by USS Rasher, USS Bluefish, and USS Spadefish in the waters near Luzon caused numerous damages on August 18th. The survived ships reached to Manila on August 21st. The story finally leads to Sado, Matsuwa, and Nisshin. The three were ordered to sweep US submarines in the attacked area. The three were swept under the command of Sado Commanding Officer, but with no success, they began moving to Manila on August 22nd. Here, all of Sado, Matsuwa, and Nisshin were sunk by USS Harder and USS Haddo torpedo attacks on that day. 6 ships and 6 escort ships departed August 25th. All ships except for Miri arrived safely in Singapore on September 1st.

Hi-71
6th Convoy Escort Headquarters 第6船団護衛司令部 Boarded Hirado
- Commanding Officer: RADM KAJIOKA Sadamichi 梶岡定道 (Mobilized)
- Staff Officer: LCDR ITO Mitsuji 伊藤光治 (61)
A1 Hirado 平戸
A2 Taiyo 大鷹 (Sunk on 18 August 1944)
A3 Yunagi 夕凪 (30th Destroyer Division)
A4 Fujinami 藤波 (32nd Destroyer Division)
A5 Shonan 昭南
A6 Mikura 御蔵
A7 Kurahashi 倉橋
A8 11th Kaibokan 第11海防艦
Added Escort Ships at the time of departure from Magong
A9 Hiburi 日振 (Sunk on 22 August 1944)
A10 Matsuwa 松輪 (Sunk on 22 August 1944)
A11 Sado 佐渡 (Sunk on 22 August 1944)
A12 Asakaze 朝風 (30th Destroyer Division)
A13 Etorofu 択捉
Escort Ships departed Manila
Fujinami 藤波
Hirado 平戸
Kurahashi 倉橋
Mikura 御蔵
2nd Kaibokan 第2海防艦
28th Submarine Chaser 第28駆潜艇: Separated on August 29th to Milli
6th Convoy Operation Group Boarded Awa Maru
- CAPT YAGI Kyugo 八木久吾 (Mobilized)
B1 Awa Maru 阿波丸 (基準船 Lead Ship, Light Damage)
B2 Teiwa Maru 帝亜丸 (Sunk, 2,369men KIA)
B3 Mayasan Maru 摩耶山丸 (Army Special Ship)
B4 Tamatsu Maru 玉津丸 (Army Special Ship, Sunk, 4,755men KIA)
B5 Kibitsu Maru 吉備津丸 (Army Special Ship, Returned due to engine failure on 10 August 1944)
B6 Kasihii Maru 香椎丸
B7 Noshiro Maru 能代丸 (Navy Auxiliary Transport, Medium Damage)
B8 Hokkai Maru 北海丸
B9 Nissho Maru 日晶丸
B10 Koryoku Maru 鴨緑丸 (Separated at Magong)
B11 Noto Maru 能登丸
B12 Irako 伊良湖 (Navy Store Ship, Separated at Magong)
B13 Hayasui 速吸 (Nany Tanker, Sunk)
B14 Kyokuto Maru 旭東丸 (Navy Auxiliary Tanker)
B15 Teiyo Maru 帝洋丸 (Navy Auxiliary Tanker, Sunk)
B16 Azusa Maru あづさ丸 (Tanker)
B17 Zuiho Maru 瑞鳳丸 (Tanker)
B18 Eiyo Maru 永洋丸 (Tanker)
B19 Niyo Maru 二洋丸 (Tanker, Separated at Magong)
B20 2nd Hakko Maru 第2八紘丸 (Tanker, Separated at Magong)
Ships departed Manila
Awa Maru 阿波丸 (基準船 Lead Ship, Light Damage)
Hokkai Maru 北海丸
Kyokuto Maru 旭東丸 (Navy Auxiliary Tanker)
zusa Maru あづさ丸 (Tanker)
Zuiho Maru 瑞鳳丸 (Tanker)
Akikuni Maru 旭邦丸 (Tanker): Separated on August 29th to Milli


HI71-1.jpg

HI71-2.jpg

HI71-3.jpg

Zig-Zag.jpg

Taiyo.jpg


fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2577
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 02 Mar 2021 22:00

Do you have the exact dates that the following officers were Operations Commanders / Area Commanders? TIA for any info.

Operations Commanders
KURUSHIMA Shigeo (40)
AKANA Toshikazu (37)
MORI Shigeji (33)
YAMAMOTO Masaichi (34)
FUJITA Toshio (42)
ONO Yoshitaka (39)

Area Commanders
HOSOYA Yoshio (36)
SAKAI Suminobu (37)
TOMINAGA Kengo (54)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 03 Mar 2021 16:30

Hello Fontessa
Speechless truly awe-inspiring you are!
Thank you very much for this!
Kind Regards Ian

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 13 Mar 2021 02:00

Hello Fontessa
what information have you on the following ships
Aguni, Tachibana and the Takane casualties! and fates of the officers etc yours grovelling as usual!
Best regards Ian

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2577
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Mar 2021 06:11

What I have for them:

AGUNI
Laid Down: 15 February 1944 at Nihon Kokan K. K., Tsurumi, Japan
Launched: 21 September 1944
Commissioned: 02 December 1944
Fate: Severely damaged in aerial attack in Korea Strait off Geomundo Island, 27 May 1945; 34 dead (2 officers, 32 crewmembers); 1 severely WIA; scrapped 20 May 1948.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LT / LCDR HIGAI Toshio (Res.) - 1 September 1944 - 2 December 1944
LCDR HIGAI Toshio (Res.) - 2 December 1944 - 30 September 1945

Navigators
(EO) - LT OKA Sada (Res.) - 1 September 1944 - 2 December 1944
LT OKA Sada (Res.) - 2 December 1944 - 30 September 1945

HIGAI Toshio
Reserve Officer
KOEI MARU Navigator - 15 August 1941 - 15 August 1944
AGUNI Chief Equipping Officer - 01 September 1944 - 02 December 1944
LCDR - 01 November 1944
AGUNI Commanding Officer - 02 December 1944 - 30 September 1945

OKA Sada
Reserve Officer
AGUNI Equipping Officer - 01 September 1944 - 02 December 1944
AGUNI Navigator - 02 December 1944 - 30 September 1945

TAKANE
Laid Down: 15 December 1944 at Mitsui Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Tamano, Japan
Launched: 13 February 1945
Commissioned: 26 April 1945
Fate: Severely damaged in strafing attack off Obama Harbor, Maizuru, 30 July 1945; 36 dead, 40+ wounded; scrapped 27 November 1947.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR NAKAMURA Fukujuro (Res.) – 3 March 1945 - 26 April 1945
LCDR NAKAMURA Fukujuro (Res.) - 26 April 1945 - 5 October 1945
LCDR YOSHII Toshio (62) - 5 October 1945 - 30 November 1945

Navigators
(EO) - LT NAKAZONO Naoshi (Res.) – 1 March 1945 - 26 April 1945
LT / LCDR* NAKAZONO Naoshi (Res.) - 8 April 1945 - 30 July 1945 (KIA)
VACANT - 30 July 1945 - 30 September 1945
LT KUMEGAWA Hideyo (72) – 30 September 1945 – 29 November 1945
LT ITSUNO Shozo (71) – 29 November 1945 – 18 January 1946

Mine Officers
VACANT - 26 April 1945 - 1 July 1945
LT OKUBO Tadataka (Res.) – 1 July 1945 - 30 November 1945

NAKAMURA Fukujuro
Reserve Officer
IRAKO Equipping Officer - 20 September 1941 - 05 December 1941
IRAKO Navigator - 05 December 1941 - 01 July 1944
LCDR - 01 November 1943
T-6 Chief Equipping Officer - 01 July 1944 - 19 August 1944
T-6 Commanding Officer - 19 August 1944 - 25 November 1944
TAKANE Chief Equipping Officer - 03 March 1945 - 26 April 1945
TAKANE Commanding Officer - 26 April 1945 - 05 October 1945

YOSHII Toshio
Naval Academy 62 (59/125)
BORN - ???, in Tokyo Prefecture
MID - 17 November 1934
ENS - 01 April 1936
LTJG - 01 December 1937
ASAKAZE Gunnery Officer - 01 December 1938 - 20 October 1939
KATSURIKI Torpedo Officer - 20 October 1939 - 15 October 1940
LT - 15 November 1939
AOTAKA Navigator - 15 October 1940 - 10 September 1941
SHIRANUHI Gunnery Officer - 20 June 1942 - 15 September 1942
SAGI Commanding Officer - 01 February 1943 - 18 May 1943
ABUKUMA Navigator - 20 October 1943 - 26 October 1944
LCDR - 15 October 1944
TSUGA Commanding Officer - 02 December 1944 - 15 January 1945
7th Escort Convoy Staff Officer - 23 January 1945 - 25 February 1945
TAKANE Commanding Officer - 05 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
MAKI Navigator - ??? - 05 May 1946
YAKUMO Navigator - 06 May 1946 - 30 May 1946

NAKAZONO Naoshi
Reserve Officer
TAKANE Equipping Officer - 01 March 1945 - 26 April 1945
TAKANE Navigator - 26 April 1945 - 30 July 1945
LCDR - 30 July 1945 (KIA)

KUMEGAWA Hideyo
Naval Academy 72 (207/625)
BORN - ???, in Hyogo Prefecture
MID - 15 September 1943
YAMASHIRO Crewmember - 15 September 1943 - 15 November 1943
MUSASHI Crewmember - 15 November 1943 - ???
ENS - 15 March 1944
LTJG - 15 September 1944
LT - 01 June 1945
TAKANE Navigator - 30 September 1945 - 29 November 1945
DIED - 03 July 2011

ITSUNO Shozo
Naval Academy 71 (103/581)
BORN - ???, in Kumamoto Prefecture
MID - 14 November 1942
HYUGA Crewmember - 14 November 1942 - 15 January 1943
TAMA Crewmember - 15 January 1943 - ???
ENS - 01 June 1943
RO-63 Crewmember - 01 February 1944 - 05 April 1944
LTJG - 15 March 1944
I-159 Navigator - 18 October 1944 - 03 February 1945
LT - 01 December 1944
I-58 Navigator - 03 February 1945 - 05 June 1945
TAKANE Navigator - 29 November 1945 - 18 January 1945

OKUBO Tadataka
Reserve Officer
TAKANE Mine Officer - 01 July 1945 - 30 November 1945


TACHIBANA
Laid Down: 08 July 1944 at Yokosuka Navy Yard, Yokosuka, Japan
Launched: 14 October 1944
Commissioned: 20 January 1945
Fate: Sunk by aerial attack in Hakodate Bay; 135 dead.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR HAYASHI Toshifusa (65) - 10 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
LCDR HAYASHI Toshifusa (65) - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945

Torpedo Officers
(EO) - LT IKEDA Hikoshiro (69) - 20 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
LT IKEDA Hikoshiro (69) - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945
LT YAMAGUCHI Norio (70) - appointed 15 July 1945; never assumed post.

Gunnery Officers
(EO) - LT KAJIOKA Setsuo (71) - 15 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
LT KAJIOKA Setsuo (71) - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945

Navigators
(EO) - LTJG SAITO Goro (72) – 10 December 1944 – 20 January 1945
LTJG / LT SAITO Goro (72) – 20 January 1945 – 14 July 1945

Chief Engineers
(EO) - LT TAKAHASHI Fukujiro (Spec. Duty) - 1 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
LT / LCDR* TAKAHASHI Fukujiro (Spec. Duty) - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945 (KIA)

HAYASHI Toshifusa
Naval Academy 65 (80/187)
BORN - ???, in Chiba Prefecture
MID - 16 March 1938
ENS - 15 September 1939
LTJG - 01 November 1940
MICHISHIO Navigator - 15 November 1940 - 20 August 1941
UMIKAZE Navigator - 20 August 1941 - 01 May 1943
LT - 15 October 1941
KITAKAMI Navigator - 01 June 1943 - 01 September 1944
LCDR - 15 October 1944
TACHIBANA Chief Equipping Officer - 10 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
TACHIBANA Commanding Officer - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945

IKEDA Hikoshiro
Naval Academy 69 (216/342)
BORN - ???, in Yamagata Prefecture
MID - 25 March 1941
ENS - 01 November 1941
I-19 Crewmember - 10 January 1942 - 01 November 1942
LTJG - 01 November 1942
I-180 Navigator - 10 November 1943 - 15 December 1943
LT - 15 March 1944
TACHIBANA Equipping Officer - 20 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
TACHIBANA Torpedo Officer - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945
Otaru Harbor Guard Unit Mine Officer - 15 July 1945 - 15 August 1945
Fushiki Harbor Guard Unit Mine Officer - 10 October 1945 - 05 November 1945

YAMAGUCHI Norio
Naval Academy 70 (397/432)
BORN - ???, in Kagoshima Prefecture
MID - 16 November 1941
ENS - 01 June 1942
LTJG - 01 June 1943
LT - 01 December 1944
KUSUNOKI Equipping Officer - 01 March 1945 - 28 April 1945
KUSUNOKI Torpedo Officer - 28 April 1945 - 15 July 1945
TACHIBANA Torpedo Officer - 15 July 1945 - 15 July 1945
KUSUNOKI Navigator - 30 October 1946 - 09 June 1947

KAJIOKA Setsuo
Naval Academy 71 (44/581)
BORN - ???, in Shimane Prefecture
MID - 14 November 1942
ISE Crewmember - 14 November 1942 - 15 January 1943
KUMA Crewmember - 15 January 1943 - 01 June 1943
ENS - 01 June 1943
KURETAKE Gunnery Officer - 30 September 1943 - 15 December 1944
LTJG - 15 March 1944
LT - 01 December 1944
TACHIBANA Equipping Officer - 15 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
TACHIBANA Gunnery Officer - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945
HARUZUKI Gunnery Officer - 05 October 1945 - 30 November 1945
HABUTO Navigator - 26 February 1947 - 16 July 1947

SAITO Goro
Naval Academy 72 (513/625)
BORN - ???, in Tokyo Prefecture
MID - 15 September 1943
YAMASHIRO Crewmember - 15 September 1943 - 11 November 1943
JUNYO Crewmember - 11 November 1943 - ???
ENS - 15 March 1944
LTJG - 15 September 1944
TACHIBANA Equipping Officer - 10 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
TACHIBANA Navigator - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945
LT - 01 June 1945
KASHIMA Division Officer - 25 July 1945 - 15 September 1945
KAMIKAZE Navigator - 20 May 1946 - 07 June 1946
ETOROFU Navigator - ??? - 01 February 1947
DIED - 30 October 1972

TAKAHASHI Fukujiro
Special Duty Engineer Officer
TACHIBANA Equipping Officer - 01 December 1944 - 20 January 1945
TACHIBANA Chief Engineer - 20 January 1945 - 14 July 1945
LCDR - 14 July 1945 (KIA)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 14 Mar 2021 15:40

Additions:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
13 Mar 2021 06:11
AGUNI
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT (Eng.Res.) / LT (Eng.Res.) YAMAJI Seiichi 山地誠一: 19 July 1944 - 2 December 1944
LT (Eng.Res.) / LT (Eng.Res.) YAMAJI Seiichi 山地誠一: 2 December 1944 - 1 May 1945
LT (Eng.Res.) / LT (Eng.Res.) MATSUMOTO Bin 松本敏: 1 May 1945 -30 September 1945

Corrections:
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
13 Mar 2021 06:11
TAKANE
Removed from the list on 5 October 1945
Reclassified into Special Transport on 5 October 1945
Engaged the transport of people overseas to Japan.
Ministry of Navy was reorganized into Ministry of 2nd Demobilization on 1 December 1945.
Navy ranks were abolished on 1 December 1945.
DO2: 2nd Demobilization Officer
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LCDR NAKAMURA Fukujuro 中村福寿郎 (Res.): 3 March 1945 - 26 April 1945
LCDR / LCDR NAKAMURA Fukujuro中村福寿郎 (Res.): 26 April 1945 - 5 October 1945
LCDR / LCDR YOSHII Toshio 吉井俊雄 (61): 5 October 1945 - 1 December 1945
DO2 / DO2 YOSHII Toshio 吉井俊雄 (61): 1 December 1945 - 19 January 1946
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
(EO) TJG (S.D.) / LTJG (S.D.) NAKANISHI Mataichiro 中西又一郎: ??? - 26 April 1945
TJG (S.D.) / LTJG (S.D.) / LT* NAKANISHI Mataichiro 中西又一郎: 26 April 1945 - 30 July 1945 (KIA)
Mine Officers
(EO): Not appointed
LT (Res.) / LT (Res.) OKUBO Tadatada 大久保能忠: 1 May 1945 - 5 October 1945 (36 C13072104800
Officers for Navigation Officer Dutyy
VACANT: 30 July 1945 - 30 September 1945
LT / LT KUMEGAWA Hideyo 久米川英世 (72): 30 September 1945 - 5 October 1945 (26 C13072106900 / 16 C13072161100)
Navigation Officers
LT / LT KUMEGAWA Hideyo 久米川英世 (72): 5 October 1945 - 29 November 1945 (Reserved) (16 C13072161100)
LT / LT ITSUNO Shozo 伊津野省三 (71): 29 November 1945 - 1 December 1945
DO2 / DO2 ITSUNO Shozo 伊津野省三 (71): 1 December 1945 - 18 January 1946
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT (Eng.Res.) / LT (Eng.Res.) HOSHIDA Yoshinori 星田義徳: 20 February 1945 - 26 April 1945
LT (Eng.Res.) / LT (Eng.Res.) HOSHIDA Yoshinori 星田義徳: 26 April 1945 - 5 October 1945

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2577
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Mar 2021 18:23

Thanks for the info!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3365
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 16 Mar 2021 17:44

Hello ijnfleetadmiral,
ijnfleetadmiral wrote:
02 Mar 2021 22:00
Do you have the exact dates that the following officers were Operations Commanders / Area Commanders?

Operations Commanders
KURUSHIMA Shigeo (40)
AKANA Toshikazu (37)
MORI Shigeji (33)
YAMAMOTO Masaichi (34)
FUJITA Toshio (42)
ONO Yoshitaka (39)
Area Commanders
HOSOYA Yoshio (36)
SAKAI Suminobu (37)
TOMINAGA Kengo (54)
Operations Commanders
CAPT / CAPT KURUSHIMA Shigeo: 18 March 1944 - 20 March 1945 (20 C13072096800 / 40 C13072103900)
CAPT / CAPT AKANA Toshikazu: 1 August 1943 - 10 January 1945 (20 C13072092300 / 34 C13072103000)
CAPT / CAPT MORI Shigeji: 1 March 1944 - 20 January 1945 (42 C13072096300 / 8 C13072103100)
CDR / CAPT YAMAMOTO Masaichi: 1 November 1943 - 15 January 1945 (3 C13072094300 / 37 C13072103000)
CAPT / CAPT FUJITA Toshio: FUJITA Shunzo 藤田俊造? If so: 10 August 1944 - ??? (37 C13072100500)
CAPT / CAPT ONO Yoshitaka: 26 July 1943 - 20 January 1945 (39 C13072092200 / 8 C13072103100)
Area Commanders
CAPT / CAPT HOSOYA Yoshio 細谷義男 (Mobilized): 5 August 1943 - ??? (50 C13072092300)
CAPT / CAPTSAKAI Suminobu 境澄信 (Mobilized): 28 September 1943 - 10 September 1944 (6 C13072093200 / 25 C13072100900)
CDR / DR TOMINAGA Kengo: 10 March 1944 - 5 August 1944 (8 C13072096600 / 11 C13072100500)

fontessa

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”