FOR FONTESSA!

Discussions on all aspects of the Japanese Empire, from the capture of Taiwan until the end of the Second World War.
User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 12 Feb 2021 17:30

Fontessa: Thanks for the info, my friend!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 12 Feb 2021 22:37

HI FONTESSA/IJNFLEETADMIRAL
i KNOW BOTH CO AND NAVIGATORS WERE KILLED ABOARD THE SHONAN AND YASHIRO BUT WHAT HAPPENED TO THE OTHERS? IS THERE CASUALTY LIST FOR THE YASHIRO? I KNOW THE CO DIED OF WOUNDS ON THE 19/01/1945 AND THE NAVIGATOR WAS KILLED 0N THE 09/01/1945, AND THATS ALL!
REGARDING SHONAN; ONLY OTHER KNOWN OFFICER IS WATANABE KATSUMI ATTACHED 10/06/1944 LT RESERVES WHO WAS HE AND FATE ETC.
YOURS GROVELLING IAN AS USUAL! :roll:

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 13 Feb 2021 00:51

SHONAN
Laid Down: 23 February 1944 at Hitachi Zosen Co. Ltd., Sakurajima, Osaka, Japan
Launched: 19 May 1944
Commissioned: 13 July 1944
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 25 February 1945 by submarine USS HOE (SS-258) S of Yulin, Hainan Island, China; 198 dead.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR IIZUKA Tomokichi (Res.) - 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
LCDR / CDR* IIZUKA Tomokichi (Res.) - 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA)

Gunnery Officers
??? - 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945

Navigators
(EO) - LT ICHIKAWA Taiji (Res.) - 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
LT / LCDR* ICHIKAWA Taiji (Res.) - 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA)

Chief Engineers
(EO) - LT WATANABE Katsumi (Res.) - 20 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
LT WATANABE Katsumi (Res.) - 13 July 1944 - 2 November 1944
LT UEHARA Shinzo (Res.) - 2 November 1944 - 25 February 1945

IIZUKA Tomokichi
Reserve Officer
CD-13 Chief Equipping Officer - 20 February 1944 - 31 March 1944
(ADD) CD-15 Chief Equipping Officer - 20 February 1944 - 01 March 1944
(ADD) CD-17 Chief Equipping Officer - 20 February 1944 - 20 March 1944
(ADD) CD-19 Chief Equipping Officer - 20 February 1944 - 20 March 1944
LCDR - ???
SHONAN Chief Equipping Officer - 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
SHONAN Commanding Officer - 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945
CDR - 25 February 1945 (KIA)

ICHIKAWA Taiji
Reserve Officer
SHIRANUHI Navigator - 20 October 1943 - 15 April 1944
LT - ???
SHONAN Equipping Officer - 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
SHONAN Navigator - 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945
LCDR - 25 February 1945 (KIA)

WATANABE Katsumi
Reserve Officer
CHITOSE MARU Chief Engineer - 20 September 1941 - 10 July 1943
LT - 01 November 1942
SHONAN Equipping Officer - 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944
SHONAN Chief Engineer - 13 July 1944 - 02 November 1944
KUNASHIRI Chief Engineer - 02 November 1944 - 28 March 1945
Osaka Harbor Guard Unit Naimucho - 10 May 1945 - 31 October 1945

UEHARA Shinzo
Reserve Officer
SHONAN Chief Engineer - 02 November 1944 - 25 February 1945

YASHIRO
Laid Down: 18 November 1943 at Hitachi Zosen Co. Ltd., Sakurajima, Osaka, Japan
Launched: 16 February 1944
Commissioned: 03 June 1944
Fate: Ceded to Nationalist China as war reparation, 29 August 1947; scrapped 1963.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR YAMASHITA Tadayoshi (61) - 1 March 1944 - 3 June 1944
LCDR / CDR* YAMASHITA Tadayoshi (61) - 3 June 1944 - 19 January 1945 (DOW)
VACANT - 19 January 1945 - February 1945
LCDR HONJO Takuji (Res.) - February 1945 - 15 August 1945
??? - 15 August 1945 - 29 August 1947

Gunnery Officers
(EO) – LTJG / LT OZEKI Yuji (Spec. Duty) – 24 March 1944 – 3 June 1944
LT OZEKI Yuji (Spec. Duty) – 3 June 1944 - ???
??? - ??? – 15 August 1945

Navigators
(EO) – LTJG TEZUKA Ichiro (Res.) – 30 April 1944 – 3 June 1944
LTJG / LT* TEZUKA Ichiro (Res.) - 3 June 1944 – 9 January 1945 (KIA)
VACANT – 9 January 1945 – 13 January 1945
LTJG YOKOTA Yoshio (Res.) – 13 January 1945 - ???
??? - ??? - 5 October 1945
LT SHIBUYA Shinya (72) – 5 October 1945 – 30 October 1945
LT IZUMI Goro (72) – 30 October 1945 – 1 April 1946
VACANT – 1 April 1946 – 1 November 1946
LT OTOMO Eiichi (71) – 1 November 1946 – 26 February 1947
LT ITO Masataka (72) – 26 February 1947 – 29 August 1947

Chief Engineers
??? - 3 June 1944 - 29 August 1947

YAMASHITA Tadayoshi
Naval Academy 61 (88/116)
MID - 18 November 1933
ENS - 01 April 1935
LTJG - 01 December 1936
SAGI Crewmember - 31 July 1937 - ???
SHIRAYUKI Crewmember - ??? - ???
LT - 15 November 1938
I-68 Navigator - 21 July 1939 - 15 November 1939
Sasebo Guard Unit Division Officer - 10 September 1941 - ???
Kii Defense Corps Mine Officer - 15 October 1943 - 01 March 1944
LCDR - 01 May 1944
YASHIRO Chief Equipping Officer - 01 March 1944 - 03 June 1944
YASHIRO Commanding Officer - 03 June 1944 - 19 January 1945
CDR - 19 January 1945 (DOW)

HONJO Takuji
Reserve Officer
CD-1 Commanding Officer - 30 September 1944 - 05 October 1944
YASHIRO Commanding Officer - February 1945 - 15 August 1945

OZEKI Yuji
Special Duty Officer
YASHIRO Equipping Officer - 24 March 1944 - 03 June 1944
LT - 01 May 1944
YASHIRO Gunnery Officer - 03 June 1944 - ???

TEZUKA Ichiro
Reserve Officer
YASHIRO Equipping Officer - 30 April 1944 - 03 June 1944
YASHIRO Navigator - 03 June 1944 - 09 January 1945
LT - 09 January 1945 (KIA)

YOKOTA Yoshio
Reserve Officer
YASHIRO Navigator - 13 January 1945 - ???

SHIBUYA Shinya
Naval Academy 72 (166/625)
MID - 15 September 1943
TATSUTA Crewmember - 15 September 1943 - 15 November 1943
RYUHO Crewmember - 15 November 1943 - ???
ENS - 15 March 1944
LTJG - 15 September 1944
I-369 Navigator - 03 February 1945 - 07 April 1945
LT - 01 June 1945
YASHIRO Navigator - 05 October 1945 - 30 October 1945

IZUMI Goro
Naval Academy 72 (270/625)
MID - 15 September 1943
YAKUMO Crewmember - 15 September 1943 - 15 November 1943
KISO Crewmember - 15 November 1943 - 15 August 1944
ENS - 15 March 1944
LTJG - 15 September 1944
RO-59 Crewmember - 03 February 1945 - 10 March 1945
I-369 Navigator - 07 April 1945 - 15 September 1945
LT - 01 June 1945
YASHIRO Navigator - 30 October 1945 - 01 April 1946

OTOMO Eiichi
Naval Academy 71 (578/581)
MID - 14 November 1942
ISE Crewmember - 14 November 1942 - 15 January 1943
ENS - 01 June 1943
LTJG - 15 March 1944
LT - 01 December 1944
YASHIRO Navigator - 01 November 1946 - 26 February 1947

ITO Masataka
Naval Academy 72 (285/625)
MID - 15 September 1943
YAMASHIRO Crewmember - 15 September 1943 - 15 November 1943
JUNYO Crewmember - 15 November 1943 - ???
ENS - 15 March 1944
LTJG - 15 September 1944
KAEDE Equipping Officer - 01 October 1944 - 30 October 1944
KAEDE Navigator - 30 October 1944 - 15 August 1945
LT - 01 December 1944
YASHIRO Navigator - 26 February 1947 - 29 August 1947
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 14 Feb 2021 01:40

Hello IANHULKMCLEOD,

屋代 YASHIRO was the 6th ship of MIKURA class Kaibokan.
She belonged to 102nd Squadron and escorted convoy Hi-87 departed Moji on 10 December 1944 and arrived at Takao 9 January 1945. They were attacked by airplanes of 38th Task Force there. YASHIRO’s bridge was shot and many officers including Commanding Officer were killed. Survived Officer for Gunnery Officer Duty took command to put things under control. YASHIRO survived the war and engaged to minesweeping.
海軍省 Ministry of Navy was abolished on 1 December 1945 and its mission (mainly demobilization) was taken over by.第2 復員省 2nd Demobilization Ministry. (The mission of 陸軍省 Ministry of Army was taken over by 第1 復員省 1st Demobilization Ministry.) All ships of Navy were transferred to 2nd Demobilization Ministry. All ranks were vanished with the abolition of Navy. The new job title was 第2復員官 2nd Demobilization Officer 2DO. The 1 and 2 Demobilization Ministry were integrated to 復員庁 Demobilization Bureau on 15 June 1947. So the job title 2nd Demobilization Officer 2DO was changed to Demobilization Officer DO.
The below is officers of YASHIRO. I think this was the standard officers placement for Kaibokans. Actually personnel of officers other than Commanding Officer after 9 January 1945 was not clear, so I omitted them. ETOROFU class Kaibokan didn’t have the posts of Naimucho, Gunnery Officer, Navigation Officer, Mine Officer and Engineer Officer. I would like to explain a little about NAIMUCHO here. There is a slight discrepancy between ijnfleetadmiral and me regarding the following job title English translations. Therefore, I dare to display these in Japanese. Naimucho ,First Lutenant was the one that was integrated Unyocho and Kosakucho in December 1943, so it is displayed in Japanese Naimucho as well.
運用長 Unyocho, Chief of 運用科: 運用科 Unyo Branch was separated from 航海科 Navigation Branch. It was responsible for deck work and damage response.
工作長 Kosakucho, Chief of 工作長: 工作科 Kosaku Branch was separated from 機関科 Engineer Branch. It was charged machines including water injection and drainage device.
屋代 YASHIRO
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LCDR / LCDR YAMASHITA Sadayoshi 山下貞義 (61): 1 March 1944 - 10 May 1944 (36 C13072096300 / 45 C13072098100)
LCDR / LCDR / CDR* YAMASHITA Sadayoshi 山下貞義 (61): 10 May 1944 - 9 January 1945 (KIA) (45 C13072098100)
VACANT: 9 January 1945 - 13 January 1945
(Temporal) LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] HONJO Takuji 本荘卓爾: 13 January 1945 - 15 February 1945 (31 C13072144200 / 8 C13072103500)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] LCDR HONJO Takuji 本荘卓爾: 15 February 1945 - 1 December 1945 (8 C13072103500)
2DO / 2DO HONJO Takuji 本荘卓爾: 1 December 1945 - 6 December 1945 (3 C13072161200)
2DO / 2DO TAKEUCHI Jinji 竹内仁司: 6 December 1945 - 12 March 1946 (3 C13072161200)
2DO / DO OTA Ko 太田耕: 12 March 1946 - 5 February 1947
VACANT: 5 February 1947 - 5 August 1947
DO / DO ITO Masataka 伊藤正敬: 5 August 1947 - 29 August 1947
Officers for Naimucho Duty
(EO) ENS [Res.] / ENS [Res.] IETOMI Motoya 家冨元也: 30 April 1944 - 10 May 1944 (19 C13072097500 / 45 C13072098100)
ENS [Res.] / ENS [Res.] / LTJG* IETOMI Motoya 家冨元也: 10 May 1944 - 9 January 1945 (KIA) (45 C13072098100)
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
(EO) LTJG [S.D.] / LT [S.D.] OZEKI Yujiro 小関勇次郎: 24 March 1944 - 10 May 1944 (39 C12070753300)
LTJG [S.D.] / ??? OZEKI Yuji: 10 May 1944 - ???
Officers for Navigation Officer Duty
(EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] TEZUKA Ichiro 手塚一郎: 30 April 1944 - 10 May 1944 (19 C13072097500 / 45 C13072098100)
LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] / LT* TEZUKA Ichiro 手塚一郎: 10 May 1944 - 9 January 1945 (KIA) (45 C13072098100)
Officers for Mine Officer Duty
(ADD) (EO) ENS [Res.] / ENS [Res.] IETOMI Motoya 家冨元也: 30 April 1944 - 10 May 1944 (19 C13072097500 / 45 C13072098100)
(ADD) ENS [Res.] / ENS [Res.] / LTJG* IETOMI Motoya 家冨元也: 10 May 1944 - 9 January 1945 (KIA) (45 C13072098100)
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
LT [Eng.Res.] / LT [Eng.Res.] / LT* OKASHITA Seiichi 岡下政一: 10 May 1944 - 9 January 1945 (KIA) (45 C13072098100)


Yashiro.jpg

昭南 Shonan was the 11th ship of MIKURA class Kaibokan. (3rd ship of HIBURI class Kaibokan)
She belonged to 103rd Squadron and escorted convoy Hi-92. During this mission she was torpedoed by USS Hoe on 25 February 1945 and sink with all 198men. She was registered in Sasebo Naval Distinct, so the appointment of Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty was announced with Sasebo Naval Distinct Gazette, but it was not left unfortunately. So Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty is unknown.
昭南 Shonan
Commanding Officers
(CEO) LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] IIZUKA Tomokichi: 10 June 1944 - 13 July 1944 (24 C13072099500 / 6 C13072100100)
LCDR [Res.] / LCDR [Res.] / CDR* IIZUKA Tomokichi: 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA) (6 C13072100100)
Officers for Naimucho Duty
(EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] ISHIKAWA Koichi 石川幸一: 1 July 1944 - 13 July 1944 (42 C13072099900 / 7 C13072100100)
LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] / LT* ISHIKAWA Koichi 石川幸一: 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA) (7 C13072100100)
Officers for Navigation Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] ICHIKAWA Taiji 市川泰司: 10 June 1944 -13 July 1944 (24 C13072099500 / 6 C13072100100)
LT [Res.] / LT [Res.] / LCDR* ICHIKAWA Taiji 市川泰司: 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA) (6 C13072100100)
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
???
Officers for Mine Officer Duty
(ADD) (EO) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] ISHIKAWA Koichi 石川幸一: 1 July 1944 - 13 July 1944 (42 C13072099900 / 7 C13072100100)
(ADD) LTJG [Res.] / LTJG [Res.] / LT* ISHIKAWA Koichi 石川幸一: 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA) (7 C13072100100)
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Eng.Res] / LT [Eng.Res] WATANABE Katsumi 渡辺勝美: 20 June 1944 - 13 July 1944 (17 C13072099600 / 6 C13072100100)

Shonan.jpg

fontessa .
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by fontessa on 14 Feb 2021 08:07, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 14 Feb 2021 03:26

Hello IANHULKMCLEOD,

I would like to correct:
fontessa wrote:
11 Feb 2021 06:25
OJIKA
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
(EO) ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 20 January 1945 - 21 February 1945 (9 C13072103100 / 5 C13072103600)
ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) / LTJG * KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 21 February 1945 - 2 May 1945 (KIA) (5 C13072103600)
fontessa
Officers for Naimucho Duty
(EO) ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 20 January 1945 - 21 February 1945 (9 C13072103100 / 5 C13072103600)
ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) / LTJG * KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 21 February 1945 - 2 May 1945 (KIA) (5 C13072103600)
Officers for Gunnery Officer Duty
(EO) ENS [S.D.] / ENS [S.D.] MURAO Kozo 村尾行蔵: 15 January 1945 - 21 February 1945 (40 C12070744600)
ENS [S.D.] / ENS [S.D.] / LT* MURAO Kozo 村尾行蔵: 21 February 1945 - 2 May 1945 (KIA)
Officers for Mine Officer Duty
(ADD) (EO) ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 20 January 1945 - 21 February 1945 (9 C13072103100 / 5 C13072103600)
(ADD) ENS (Res) / ENS (Res) / LTJG * KURODA Kenji 黒田憲治: 21 February 1945 - 2 May 1945 (KIA) (5 C13072103600)

fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 14 Feb 2021 16:45

Thanks for the info, my friend!
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 15 Feb 2021 00:25

HI FONTESSA/FLEET ADMIRAL
AS AWAYS MOST IMPRESSIVE PLEASE CONFIRM OZEKI YUJI WAS THE GUNNERY OFFICER WHO ASSUMED COMMAND WHEN YAMASHITA WAS FATALLY INJURED ON YASHIRO AND REGARDING THE SHONAN WAS WATANABE KATSUMI ABOARD HER WHEN SUNK AND KILLED IN HER LOSS.
BEST REGARDS IAN

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 15 Feb 2021 01:52

Hello IANHULKMCLEOD,
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
15 Feb 2021 00:25
HI FONTESSA/FLEET ADMIRAL
PLEASE CONFIRM OZEKI YUJI WAS THE GUNNERY OFFICER WHO ASSUMED COMMAND WHEN YAMASHITA WAS FATALLY INJURED ON YASHIRO
Yes.
One correction:
“OZEKI Yuji” was incorrect. “OZEKI Yujiro 小関勇次郎 is correct.
IANHULKMCLEOD wrote:
15 Feb 2021 00:25
AND REGARDING THE SHONAN WAS WATANABE KATSUMI ABOARD HER WHEN SUNK AND KILLED IN HER LOSS.
BEST REGARDS IAN
Oh I missed.
Officers for Engineer Officer Duty
(EO) LT [Eng.Res] / LT [Eng.Res] WATANABE Katsumi 渡辺勝美: 20 June 1944 - 13 July 1944 (17 C13072099600 / 6 C13072100100) .
LT [Eng.Res] / LT [Eng.Res] / LCDR* WATANABE Katsumi 渡辺勝美: 13 July 1944 - 25 February 1945 (KIA) (6 C13072100100)

fontessa

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 15 Feb 2021 02:44

HELLO FONTESSA
THANKS AGAIN!
WHAT HAVE YOU ON THE YAKU 133 KILLED AND NOMI 134 KILLED OFFICERS ESPECIALLY SUCH AS ENGINEERING,GUNNERY AND MINE IN PARTICULAR!
KIND REGARDS IAN

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 16 Feb 2021 00:40

I found an interesting map on JACAR.
After the war 2nd Demobilization Ministry made this map. It shows all Naval Units left behind overseas and the positions of all the sunk ships.
Japanese Navy built so many ships and sank so many of them.
(I indicated Kaibokans with red underlines.)
https://www.jacar.archives.go.jp/aj/met ... TAG_S1=InD&



KaibokanSunk1.jpg
KaibokanSunk2.jpg
KaibokanSunk3.jpg

fontessa
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jerryasher
Member
Posts: 386
Joined: 27 Jul 2018 22:31
Location: California, USA

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by jerryasher » 16 Feb 2021 00:48

Well done Fontessa

User avatar
ijnfleetadmiral
Member
Posts: 2604
Joined: 19 Feb 2012 19:37
Location: Corinth, MS

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by ijnfleetadmiral » 16 Feb 2021 15:43

NOMI
Laid Down: 10 August 1943 at Nihon Kokan, K. K., Tsurumi, Japan
Launched: 03 December 1943
Commissioned: 28 February 1944
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 14 April 1945 by submarine USS TIRANTE (SS-420) in Saishu Harbor, Saishu Island; 134 dead.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR HERA Genzaburo (Res.) - 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944
LCDR / CDR* HERA Genzaburo (Res.) - 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945 (KIA)

Navigators
(EO) – LTJG NODA Haruo (Res.) – 10 January 1944 – 28 February 1944
LTJG / LT* NODA Haruo (Res.) – 28 February 1944 – 14 April 1945 (KIA)

HERA Genzaburo
Reserve Officer
NOMI Chief Equipping Officer - 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944
NOMI Commanding Officer - 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945
CDR - 14 April 1945 (KIA)

NODA Haruo
Reserve Officer
NOMI Equipping Officer - 10 January 1944 - 28 February 1944
NOMI Navigator - 28 February 1944 - 14 April 1945
LCDR - 14 April 1945 (KIA)

YAKU
Laid Down: 24 May 1944 at Uraga Dock Co. Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
Launched: 05 September 1944
Commissioned: 23 October 1944
Fate: Torpedoed and sunk 23 February 1945 by submarine USS HAMMERHEAD (SS-364) off Nha Trang Bay, Indochina; 133 dead.

Commanding Officers
(CEO) - LCDR MITSUI Kiyoi (Res.) - 30 September 1944 - 23 October 1944
LCDR / CDR* MITSUI Kiyoi (Res.) - 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945 (KIA)

Navigators
(EO) – LT YOSHINO Haruo (Res.) – 15 September 1944 – 23 October 1944
LT / LCDR* YOSHINO Haruo (Res.) – 23 October 1944 – 23 February 1945 (KIA)

MITSUI Kiyoi
Reserve Officer
YAKU Chief Equipping Officer - 30 September 1944 - 23 October 1944
YAKU Commanding Officer - 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945
CDR - 23 February 1945

YOSHINO Haruo
Reserve Officer
KUSAGAKI Equipping Officer - 15 April 1944 - 31 May 1944
LT - 01 May 1944
KUSAGAKI Navigator - 31 May 1944 - 07 August 1944
YAKU Equipping Officer - 15 September 1944 - 23 October 1944
YAKU Navigator - 23 October 1944 - 23 February 1945
LCDR - 23 February 1945 (KIA)
SFC, MS State Guard - First Always!

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 17 Feb 2021 12:38

HI EVERYONE
ANY OTHER OFFICERS KNOWN FOR THE NOMI/YAKU? THANKS AGAIN FOR EVERYTHING.
KIND REGARDS IAN

User avatar
fontessa
Member
Posts: 3403
Joined: 25 Mar 2011 16:29
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by fontessa » 17 Feb 2021 13:36

Hello IANHULKMCLEOD,

I'm currently investigating. Please wait a little longer until I can upload something.

fontessa

IANHULKMCLEOD
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Apr 2016 11:39
Location: UK

Re: FOR FONTESSA!

Post by IANHULKMCLEOD » 17 Feb 2021 14:17

HI FONTESSA
INDEED THANK YOU
YOURS FAITHFULLY IAN

Return to “Japan at War 1895-1945”