Arko 140

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the Freikorps, Reichswehr, Austrian Bundesheer, Heer, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Fallschirmjäger and the other Luftwaffe ground forces. Hosted by Christoph Awender.
User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Arko 140

Post by Richard Murphy » 07 Jul 2002 16:15

Oberst Walter Hartmann served as Arko 140 from February 1940 until seriously wounded in the opening weeks of Barbarossa. Can anyone tell me which Korps he was Artillery Commander of?

Thanks from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
Christoph Awender
Forum Staff
Posts: 6727
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 17:22
Location: Austria

Arko 140

Post by Christoph Awender » 07 Jul 2002 16:47

Hello Richard!

According to Keilig Arko 140 was with XXXIX Armeekorps (mot.) (Pz.)

Christoph

User avatar
Andy H
Forum Staff
Posts: 15326
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 20:51
Location: UK and USA

Post by Andy H » 07 Jul 2002 17:26

This in't going to hekp much but reading Tesin Arko 140 wasn't formed till 25/11/1940 in WK XII.

the only Korp attachments I have are for 1942 with LII AK in 17th Armee in the Caucasus and again in June '43 with XXXIX PzK as Christoph stated.

:? Andy from the Shire

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 07 Jul 2002 23:38

So,
Is the ABR listing of his assignment a typo?

Regards, and thanks for all the help so far, from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 09 Jul 2002 04:58

Rich,

Here are the 1937-1947 entries from General der Artillerie Walter Hartmann's bio-sketch found in: Bradley, Dermot; Hildebrand, Karl-Friedrich; Brockmann, Markus. "Die Generale des Heeres, 1921-1945, Band 5 (v. Haack-Hitzfeld)." Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1999.

Regards,
Shawn

• 12 October 1937: Commander of Artillery Regiment 24.
• 25 November 1940: Artillery Commander 140 (Artillery Leader of the LII Army Corps).
• 15 July 1941: Severely wounded - in hospital - Führer Reserve (lost left arm and left leg).
• 1 May 1942: Commander of Division z.b.V. 407.
• 10 September 1942: Commander of the 390th Field Training Division.
• 1 April 1943: Commander of the 87th Infantry Division.
• 20 November 1943: Führer Reserve OKH.
• 5 January 1944-25 January 1944: Detached to the course for commanding generals.
• 5 February 1944: Detached to Army Group North for employment as a deputy for commanding generals who were sick and/or on leave.
• 1 February 1944-30 March 1944: Delegated with the leadership the I Army Corps.
• 2 May 1944: Detached to Army Group South Ukraine for employment as a deputy for commanding generals who were sick and/or on leave.
• 10 May 1944: Commanding General of the XXXXIX Mountain Corps.
• 10 September 1944-20 March 1945: Commanding General of the VIII Army Corps.
• 18 April 1945: Commanding General of the XXIV Panzer Corps.
• 8 May 1945-20 June 1947: Prisoner of war in U.S. captivity.

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 09 Jul 2002 06:55

Thanks Shawn,
It occured to me to check the das-ritterkreuz site for the title of his command when he won the RK just as I was falling asleep last night!

Regards from the Park,

Rich

User avatar
Richard Murphy
Member
Posts: 751
Joined: 09 Mar 2002 19:24
Location: Bletchley, England

Post by Richard Murphy » 13 Jul 2002 16:49

Curious,

Going through some old files, I found a print out of an old "German Forces in WW II " (Now Feldgrau) message from the elusive Gareth Collins that lists his post at that time as Arko 24!

Regards from the Park,

Rich

Return to “Heer, Waffen-SS & Fallschirmjäger”