Heer monthly deaths 1941/42 in GSWW Vol V/IB

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the Freikorps, Reichswehr, Austrian Bundesheer, Heer, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Fallschirmjäger and the other Luftwaffe ground forces. Hosted by Christoph Awender.
historygeek2021
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: 17 Dec 2020 06:23
Location: Australia

Heer monthly deaths 1941/42 in GSWW Vol V/IB

Post by historygeek2021 » 09 Aug 2022 06:07

GSWW Vol V/IB seems to have a discrepancy in its data on the Heer's monthly losses in dead.

Diagram III.V.3 on page 1020 gives departures from the eastern front in dead, wounded, missing and sick on a monthly basis.

Diagram III.V.12 on page 1042 gives monthly army losses in dead, missing and POWs on a monthly basis.

The figures for deaths do not line up. Page 1020 lists deaths in June at 8,883, July 36,144 and August 39,344. For the same months, page 1042 lists deaths at 21,937, 50,154 and 52,103.

The only difference I can see is that the chart on Page 1042 is for the Heer as a whole, while the chart on page 1020 is only for the Ostheer, not including the Army of Norway. But there is no way that losses in other sectors can account for these differences (13,000 in June, 14,000 in July, etc.).

The only explanation I can think of is that some of the wounded and sick evacuated from the east died while being treated behind the front but were only listed as wounded/sick when they departed but were later reclassified as deaths for the chart on page 1042.

Anyone have any sense as to what the explanation is for the discrepancy between the two charts?

Art
Forum Staff
Posts: 6553
Joined: 04 Jun 2004 19:49
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Heer monthly deaths 1941/42 in GSWW Vol V/IB

Post by Art » 09 Aug 2022 06:37

historygeek2021 wrote:
09 Aug 2022 06:07
The figures for deaths do not line up. Page 1020 lists deaths in June at 8,883, July 36,144 and August 39,344.
Killed in action on the Eastern Front (according to the chief's of medical service reports).
For the same months, page 1042 lists deaths at 21,937, 50,154 and 52,103.
All kinds of deaths (battle and non-battle) in the entire army, including deaths on the battlefield, in hospitals, due to diseases, accidents, suicides etc. The second data set is more extensive by definition.
Normally there was one men dying of wounds in a hospital per every 4 deaths on the battlefield. So you should add about 25% the number of killed in action to arrive to battle-related deaths. There were also casualties beyond the Eastern Front and various non-battle casualties. That in addition to reporting lag can explain the difference.

historygeek2021
Member
Posts: 641
Joined: 17 Dec 2020 06:23
Location: Australia

Re: Heer monthly deaths 1941/42 in GSWW Vol V/IB

Post by historygeek2021 » 09 Aug 2022 22:59

Art wrote:
09 Aug 2022 06:37
historygeek2021 wrote:
09 Aug 2022 06:07
The figures for deaths do not line up. Page 1020 lists deaths in June at 8,883, July 36,144 and August 39,344.
Killed in action on the Eastern Front (according to the chief's of medical service reports).
For the same months, page 1042 lists deaths at 21,937, 50,154 and 52,103.
All kinds of deaths (battle and non-battle) in the entire army, including deaths on the battlefield, in hospitals, due to diseases, accidents, suicides etc. The second data set is more extensive by definition.
Normally there was one men dying of wounds in a hospital per every 4 deaths on the battlefield. So you should add about 25% the number of killed in action to arrive to battle-related deaths. There were also casualties beyond the Eastern Front and various non-battle casualties. That in addition to reporting lag can explain the difference.
Thanks, that explains it.

Return to “Heer, Waffen-SS & Fallschirmjäger”