Id. aerial bombs

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the Luftwaffe air units and general discussions on the Luftwaffe.
User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 24 Nov 2021 14:37

Well, looking from this perspective, I think the ID has to be changed. :(
By comparing the bomb sizes (what I haven't thought of earlier), I'd say the inner bomb is SC 500 J (470 mm diameter), the outer ones are SC 250 (368 mm diameter). The inner one cannot be the SD 500 C, as it was only 398 mm in diameter.

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 24 Nov 2021 23:46

Grzesio wrote
Well, looking from this perspective, I think the ID has to be changed. :(
By comparing the bomb sizes (what I haven't thought of earlier), I'd say the inner bomb is SC 500 J (470 mm diameter), the outer ones are SC 250 (368 mm diameter). The inner one cannot be the SD 500 C, as it was only 398 mm in diameter.
Well....I think the SC500J had a more pointed nose than the bomb of my image....although perhaps the angle of the picture will be misleading...

On the other hand here two other images from Ebay:

Image 1: I think SC250 and SC50
Image 2: I think SC250 and SC50J


Sturm78
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 25 Nov 2021 11:16

Sturm78 wrote:
24 Nov 2021 23:46
Image 1: I think SC250 and SC50
Image 2: I think SC250 and SC50J
Exactly. :)
One interesting thing is, bombs in the 2nd picture, clearly taken in September 1939, have no HE code on their noses - while generally the code was always present then. They also seem to be fairly bright in colour.

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 25 Nov 2021 20:20

Thanks, Grzesio

Sturm78

dreamk
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 07 Nov 2019 08:34
Location: France

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by dreamk » 25 Nov 2021 22:04

Just a question as German bombs are not my field - on the second picture (in sepia) we see a 250kg bomb laying on the ground and 2 soldiers holding 50kg order bombs of different heights (lengths) could you precise the identification of each of these 2 bombs? Thanks

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 08 Dec 2021 09:25

I don´t know if the different models of SC50 bombs had different external dimensions or not...

Here, another image from Ebay. I think SC50 and SC250 bombs

Sturm78
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 08 Dec 2021 16:36

Sturm78 wrote:
08 Dec 2021 09:25
I don´t know if the different models of SC50 bombs had different external dimensions or not...
Officially not, all 50 kg class bombs (not only SC 50) were 109-110 cm long. I think it's just an illusion, the SC 50 J on the left hand side is held at an angle, thus appearing shorter. I compared the photo with a CAD drawing of the SC 50, nothing's strange with the bombs.

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 11 Dec 2021 15:36

Thanks, Grzesio

Here another image (from AKG images): PC1000 ??

Sturm78
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 11 Dec 2021 20:15

Sturm78 wrote:
11 Dec 2021 15:36
Here another image (from AKG images): PC1000 ??
It's clearly marked with D 1000 and 102, so it's SD 1000 filled with amatol. ;)

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 11 Dec 2021 21:21

Grzesio wrote
It's clearly marked with D 1000 and 102, so it's SD 1000 filled with amatol. ;)
Thanks, Grzesio. In the book "German air-dropped weapons to 1945" of Wolfgang Fleisher (which is my only book about bombs...) not is mentioned this model of bomb.... :roll:

Here another image from Ebay. I think SC250 and SC50 bombs

Sturm78
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 13 Dec 2021 11:53

Sturm78 wrote:
11 Dec 2021 21:21
Thanks, Grzesio. In the book "German air-dropped weapons to 1945" of Wolfgang Fleisher (which is my only book about bombs...) not is mentioned this model of bomb.... :roll:
Well, I think, the case of this bomb becomes very interesting.
This very bomb, with the same marking D 1000 and 102, is illustrated in Fleischer's book on p. 124 (or p. 155 in the German edition) and identified as the SD 500 E... which it is not. The bomb is generally similar to the SD 500 E or SD 500 (without variant marking), but the distance from the fuse pocket to the tail cone (which is approx. twice the diameter of the fuse pocket) is too big for the SD 500 E, while it is more or less correct for the SD 500, but in this case the tail seems to be too short - in case of the SD 500 the tail was approx. 5.5 times longer than the length of the drum stabilizer, in case of the SD 500 E - 4.5 times longer.
But when we compare this "D 1000" bomb with a 1939 drawing of the SD 1000, it just looks spot on - even if the photo is not taken at the right angle. So it seems, we have a proof, the SD 1000 ever existed? 8O
SD500_800.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 13 Dec 2021 21:44

Well, Grzesio...it is very possible that you are right...I have nothing to add either for or against your theory, since I have no official sources... :wink:

Regards
Sturm78

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 15 Dec 2021 11:31

So it seems, SD 1000 is just an early designation of the PC 1000 - that's why it is absent in manuals and books.
Both bombs look exactly the same, up to the smallest details, and battleships were attacked with SD 1000 in May 1940, so it was clearly considered as an AP bomb. The designation had to be changed not later than very early 1941.

Sturm78
Member
Posts: 17032
Joined: 02 Oct 2008 17:18
Location: Spain

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Sturm78 » 15 Dec 2021 20:50

Thanks for this additional information, Grzesio ... my first impression wasn´t erroneous, after all..... :)

Regards
Sturm78

User avatar
Grzesio
Member
Posts: 909
Joined: 11 Jul 2005 14:55
Location: Poland

Re: Id. aerial bombs

Post by Grzesio » 16 Dec 2021 10:08

Sadly, I see, my assumption was wrong!
Both SD 1000 and PC 1000 are listed at the same time...
A document about HE content in LW ammunition of April 1941 lists SD 1000 as filled with phlegmatised FP 60/40 (also Fp 102, as the code in the photo above confirms) and PC 1000 as filled with phlegmatised Fp 02 (TNT) or RDX. A document from April 1940 about use of bombs lists SD 1000 as equipped with elAZ (35) or (55) fuse, while PC 1000 as equipped with elAZ (35) or (28)A. What is interesting, the elAZ (35) was a special fuse for AP bombs, so SD 1000 was clearly considered as an AP bomb to some degree...

Return to “Luftwaffe air units and Luftwaffe in general”