Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Discussions on all aspects of the smaller Axis nations in Europe and Asia. Hosted by G. Trifkovic.
Melax
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: 22 Aug 2020 18:00
Location: Germany

Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Post by Melax » 05 Sep 2020 09:16

Hi,

I am looking for Information about a romanian Admiral, who was CO of the romanian "Danube Division" (Danube Flotillia) in July 1941

I THINK it might be Admiral Alexandru Gheorghiu but I am not shure and it is hard to find anything about it in german/english -.-

If anybody knows anything about the Commanding Officer of the romanian Danube Flotillia at the time of Barbarossa, I would be very thankful - all kind of information (any maybe a picture ?) would be great,

thanks and regards,

Alexander

Sid Guttridge
Member
Posts: 9903
Joined: 12 Jun 2008 11:19

Re: Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Post by Sid Guttridge » 05 Sep 2020 12:04

Hi Melax,

You probably need Volume 1 of Marina Romana in al II-lea Razboi Mondial (1939-1945) by Nicolae Koslinski and Raimond Stanescu.

Cheers,

Sid.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4734
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Post by VJK » 05 Sep 2020 14:50

Hi,

Considering that Gheorghiu went on to become Chief or the Naval General Staff, there is surprisingly little information available online, and no picture. This is what I have on Gheorghiu:

Alexandru A. GHEORGHIU
VICEAMIRAL

Born: 21 September 1890
Died: 14 June 1967 in Bucharest

Promotions:
Sublocotenent: 6 Jun 1909
Locotenent: 3 Oct 1912
Căpitan: 1 Nov 1916
Locotenent-comandor: 1 Sep 1917
Căpitan-comandor: 1 Jun 1924
Comandor:
Comodor: 10 May 1931
Contraamiral: 15 Aug 1938
Viceamiral:

Career:
1 Apr 1927 - 1 Apr 1928: Commander, destroyer Mărăşti
1 Apr 1928 - 1 Aug 1929: Commander, destroyer Mărăşeşti
28 Jul 1930 - 1 Apr 1931: Commander, destroyer Regele Ferdinand
1934: Commander, Destroyer Division
1937: Secretary General, Ministry of Air and Marine
17 Oct 1940 - 1942: Commander, Danube Division
23 Aug 1944 - 3 Nov 1944: Undersecretary of State for Army Supplies
14 Nov 1944 - : Chief of the Naval General Staff
24 Mar 1945: in reserve

Awards & Decorations:
Ordinul Coroana României, în grad de Ofiţer: 14 Nov 1922
Medalia Aeronautică de pace clasa a II-a: 29 Dec 1944
Medalia Semnul Onorific de 40 ani: 2 Jun 1945
Medalia Semnul Onorific de Aur pentru 25 de ani de serviciu: 3 Nov 1928
Medalia Virtutea Maritimă clasa II Navigant: 15 Aug 1937
Ordinul Coroana Italiei in gradul de Mare Ofiter (Italy)
Ordinul Legiunea de Onoare in gradul de Ofiter (France)
Ordinul Meritul Maritim in gradul de Comandor (France)
Ordinul Sf. Stanislas clasa II cu Spade (Russia)

Kind regards,

VJK

Melax
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: 22 Aug 2020 18:00
Location: Germany

Re: Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Post by Melax » 05 Sep 2020 15:26

ahhh.. so he is indeed the one I am looking for :)

that's great news, also the informations are great, thanks VJK :)

hmm.. about the missing photo you are correct, I would think someone as "important" as a Chief of Naval General Staff would be pictured somewhere... hmm..

but at least his identity is proven, that helps a lot, maybe a picture will be find someday...

thanks again,

regards.
Alexander

Melax
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: 22 Aug 2020 18:00
Location: Germany

Re: Romanian Admiral, Chief of "Danube Division" 1941

Post by Melax » 12 Sep 2021 16:26

Guess I will write to the romanian navy in hope to get a picture, maybe it will help (hope dies last)

Return to “Minor Axis Nations”