Strange thing in Hearts of Iron.....

Discussions on WW2 and pre-WW2 related movies, games, military art and other fiction.
User avatar
T.R.Searle
Member
Posts: 1027
Joined: 27 May 2002 23:31
Location: Canada

Strange thing in Hearts of Iron.....

Post by T.R.Searle » 31 Dec 2002 04:02

When I was playing Hearts of Iron after I installed the patch to correct most bugs, as soon as I took over France I got 99999 of coal and steel and thousands of oil and rubber,and after I used large amounts it just came back. Did this strange bug ever happen to anyone else who owns this game?

T.R.Searle :)

User avatar
Zachary
Member
Posts: 1153
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 21:55
Location: Sunshine State, USA

Post by Zachary » 31 Dec 2002 14:40

Hi Taylor,

That happens to me a lot when I am playing, though I do not have the patch. It seems like the increasing amount of resources is so much, that it just jumps up to 999999. Or that what it seems like. To me I have 99999 amount of something and only 200 of another; that makes me mad.

So yeah that has happened to me and as far as I know, it can't be fixed, but then again I never use mods/patches etc.
Regards,
Zachary

User avatar
Toivo
Member
Posts: 964
Joined: 07 Nov 2002 20:54
Location: Estonia

Post by Toivo » 31 Dec 2002 15:04

Hehe you just HAVE to use patch with HoI, because most events and features (such under research) woun't even work with version 1.0

Regards

User avatar
Galahad
Member
Posts: 952
Joined: 30 Mar 2002 00:31
Location: Las Vegas

Post by Galahad » 31 Dec 2002 19:54

You don't use game patches?!?!?!? Ack. Don't you know that the average game isn't finished till the version 1.05 or 06 patch comes out--after oodles of people have paid $40 or $50 to playtest the thing and expose its quirks and omissions? Without patches, you're just playing the release beta.

Which is one reason I usually wait a few months before buying a game, no matter how much I lust for it. It prevents a lot of frustration.....and saves a lot of time dl'ing patches and installing them. <g>

User avatar
Zachary
Member
Posts: 1153
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 21:55
Location: Sunshine State, USA

Post by Zachary » 01 Jan 2003 02:15

That is too bad! My gaming computer has no internet access at all, and the internet computer has no space for much at all, let alone games. So I cannot download anything for my game. That makes me irritated seeing all the advantages with internet on my gaming computer. Sigh.... :(

Gunner
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Jan 2003 16:16
Location: Germany

Post by Gunner » 02 Jan 2003 20:59

@Zachary

Why don't you connect both PCs via a LAN? That's two network PCI cards (~10 USD each) plus a Cross-Over Cable.

bye, Gunner

User avatar
Zachary
Member
Posts: 1153
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 21:55
Location: Sunshine State, USA

Post by Zachary » 02 Jan 2003 21:53

Thats a good idea Gunner! I'll need the parents' apporval of course.....
Regards

Return to “Movies, games & other fiction”