General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron

Discussions on all aspects of the The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth during the Inter-War era and Second World War. Hosted by Andy H
User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 1100
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron

Post by AJK » 11 Apr 2021 03:36

I am trying to find the date of promotion to Major-General for General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron. Also, I have gaps in his appointments for the years 1918 - 1922 and 1931 - 1933. Any help would be appreciated.

General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron (28 Aug 1870 - 18 Jun 1944)
1915: Promoted to Temporary Brigadier-General
1915 - 1918: Chief of Staff, X. Corps
1918: Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1918 - 1922: ?
1922 - 1925: Commander, Northern Ireland District
1925 - 1927: Director of Staff Duties, War Office
?: Promoted to Major-General
1927 - 1931: Commander, 4th Division
1931: Promoted to Lieutenant-General
1931 - 1933: ?
1933 - 1937: G.O.C. Scottish Command
1936: Promoted to General
1937: Retired

Thanks,

AJK

User avatar
Steen Ammentorp
Member
Posts: 3244
Joined: 13 Mar 2002 12:48
Location: Denmark

Re: General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron

Post by Steen Ammentorp » 11 Apr 2021 07:20

Dear AJK,

I have the following:

General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron (28 Aug 1870 - 18 Jun 1944)
25 Feb 1915 Lieutenant-Colonel
21 Oct 1915 Temporary Brigadier-General
1 Jan 1916 Brevet Colonel
25 Feb 1919 Colonel
1 Jan 1921 Temporary Colonel Commandant
17 Aug 1921 Major-General
1 Mar 1931 Lieutenant-General
28 Jan 1936 General

5 Aug 1914 - 21 Mar 1915: General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade, 5th Division
22 Mar 1915 - 20 Oct 1915: General Staff Officer, 1st Grade, 5th Division
21 Oct 1915 - Jul 1918: Brigadier General Staff, X. Corps
23 Sep 1918 - 8 Nov 1918: Brigadier General Staff (Additional), 4th Army
9 Nov 1918 - 1 Jul 1919: Brigadier General Staff, British Armies in France
1 Jul 1919 - : Brigadier General Staff, Eastern Command
18 Apr 1920 - Jul 1921: Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Brigade
Aug 1921 - 2 Feb 1922: Commanding Officer 2nd Infantry Brigade
2 Feb 1922 -Dec 1922: General Officer Commanding The Division in Ulster
Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1925: General Officer Commanding Northern Ireland District
1 Jan 1926 - 30 Sep 1927: Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1 Oct 1927 - 31 May 1931: General Officer Commanding 4th Infantry Division
1 Jun 1931 - 18 Feb 1933: Half-pay
19 Feb 1933 - 18 Feb 1937: General Officer Commander in Chief Scottish Command
19 Feb 1937: Retired

Collected going through the various army lists. I don't have the monthly army lists for the first half 1920 yet, but I would assume that he was BGS Eastern Command until his appointment with 18th Inf Bde.

From May 1920 until Jul 1921 he is listed as CO 18 Inf Bde, while the post as CO 2nd Inf Bde is left vacant. After Aug 1921 he is listed as CO 2nd Inf Bde, but with same starting date as for 18th Inf Bde (18 Apr 1920). Maybe there was some kind of amalgamation of the 2 brigades?

Until the January 1923 edition the is no Northern Ireland District only The Division in Ulster, but same thing and again later editions gives his starting date with Northern Ireland District as 2 Feb 1922.
Kind Regards
Steen Ammentorp
The Generals of World War Two

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 1100
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Re: General Sir Archibald Rice Cameron

Post by AJK » 11 Apr 2021 15:54

Hi Steen,

Thank you as always for your quick and complete (and very helpful) response!

Best wishes,

AJK

Return to “The United Kingdom & its Empire and Commonwealth 1919-45”